Covid-19 Update: We are still here to support your business through this difficult time, please contact us to discuss Service, Parts & Sales requirements.
 
Home » New Products » Hultdins SuperGrip-S Grapple Grab

Hultdins SuperGrip-S Grapple Grab

Share:

Supporting Information

 

Features

Wide range of models
Suited to Timber Loaders, Excavators & Purpose-Built
Heavy Reinforced model for the toughest jobs
Made in Sweden

Hultdins are based in Malå in northern Sweden and are one of the leading producers of grabs and components for machines in the forestry and construction industry. This range of SuperGrip-S Grapples have been manufactured from durable, high-quality materials to handle the toughest of forwarding jobs.

We have access to the comprehensive range of grabs from Hultdins.
We stock a variety of units from the Hultdins range, to suit a wide range of forestry applications. Please see options below to see some commonly stocked sizes (smallest to largest). To see the wider range on offer, please visit their website here, and contact our team to discuss these options.

Hultdins SG 260S: Weighing 233kg, max load of 4,500kg, grapple area of 0.26m2

Hultdins SG 300S: Weighing 235kg, max load of 4,500kg, grapple area of 0.30m2

Hultdins SG 360S: Weighing 380kg, max load of 8,000kg, grapple area of 0.36m2

Hultdins SG 420S: Weighing 408kg, max load of 8,000kg, grapple area of 0.42m2

Hultdins SG 520S: Weighing 473kg, max load of 8,000kg, grapple area of 0.52m2

Hultdins SG 720S: Weighing 526kg, max load of 8,000kg, grapple area of 0.72m2

Technical Features

260S300S360S420S520S720S
Weight (kg)233235380408473526
Max. load (kg)4,5004,5008,0008,0008,0008,000
Gripping area (m2)0.260.300.360.420.520.72
Max. gripping width (mm)1,5261,4801,8702,0112,2792,290
Overall grapple width (mm)430430521521521521
Height, arms tip–tip (mm)8678369981,0711,1521,294
Max. height arms open (mm)7608048008898861,062
Min. height arms closed (mm)550560656714753784
Grapple jaw width (mm)384384460480484500
Min. gripping diameter (mm)9091110122166165
Gripping force, arms open, at 25 MPa (kN)10.910.418.519.420.917.2
Gripping force, arms tip–tip, at 25 MPa (kN)15.114.619.220.023.121.3
Opening time, at 50 l/min (s)0.90.91.62.12.22.2
Closing time, at 50 l/min (s)1.71.72.63.53.73.7
Max. operating pressure (MPa)252525252525

Advanced Service Commitment

We have a national network of Regional Service Engineers in well stocked service vans to ensure you get the most from your machinery.
Our fully trained Engineers can carry out a wide range of services from warranty/breakdown support, annual servicing, training and testing to suit your needs.
Learn more about Service & Maintenance

 
Contact our product specialist Kris Wilson directly
 
01556 612 233 kris@jaspwilson.co.uk
 
This website uses cookies
This site uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. We use necessary cookies to make sure that our website works. We’d also like to set analytics cookies that help us make improvements by measuring how you use the site. By clicking “Allow All”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
These cookies are required for basic functionalities such as accessing secure areas of the website, remembering previous actions and facilitating the proper display of the website. Necessary cookies are often exempt from requiring user consent as they do not collect personal data and are crucial for the website to perform its core functions.
A “preferences” cookie is used to remember user preferences and settings on a website. These cookies enhance the user experience by allowing the website to remember choices such as language preferences, font size, layout customization, and other similar settings. Preference cookies are not strictly necessary for the basic functioning of the website but contribute to a more personalised and convenient browsing experience for users.
A “statistics” cookie typically refers to cookies that are used to collect anonymous data about how visitors interact with a website. These cookies help website owners understand how users navigate their site, which pages are most frequently visited, how long users spend on each page, and similar metrics. The data collected by statistics cookies is aggregated and anonymized, meaning it does not contain personally identifiable information (PII).
Marketing cookies are used to track user behaviour across websites, allowing advertisers to deliver targeted advertisements based on the user’s interests and preferences. These cookies collect data such as browsing history and interactions with ads to create user profiles. While essential for effective online advertising, obtaining user consent is crucial to comply with privacy regulations.